Skip to main content

Teachers

For best results, please contact teachers through email.  

 

To access individual teachers' websites and remote classrooms, click on their name.  

AVID
  Randi Banach (505) 843-6400 ex: 20108 Mathematics Faculty / AVID Coordinator
  Susan Langner (505) 843-6400 Language Arts Faculty
  Victor Ortiz Spanish/AVID
Bilingual/Dual Language
  Lisa Caldwell (505) 843-6400 ex: 20341 Bilingual Science Faculty
  Maria Campos (505) 843-6400 ex: 20361 Language Arts Faculty
  Silvina Farmin (505) 480-3651 ex: 20121 Bilingual Social Studies, National Spanish Honor Soc, CraftyDawgs, GSA SafeZone
  Mario Hernandez-Padron (505) 843-6400 ex: 20129 Science Faculty
  Kavita Krishna (505) 843-6400 ex: 20400 ELD Coordinator
  Susan Langner (505) 843-6400 Language Arts Faculty
  Ismael Ruiz Bautista Teacher
Career & Technical Education
  Matthew Brennan (505) 843-6400 ex: 20316 JROTC Senior Army Instructor (SAI)
  Lizeth Guerra Villafana (505) 843-6400 ex: 20127 Career and Technical Education Faculty
  Ashley Lober Teacher
  Veronica Medina-makil (505) 843-6400 ex: 20307 Career & Technical Education Faculty
  James Polve (505) 843-6400 ex: 20316 ROTC Faculty
  Magdalena Strickland (505) 843-6400 ex: 20323 Yearbook/Newspaper, CTE
English Language Arts
  Forrest Agee (505) 843-6400 ex: 20364 Language Arts Faculty
  Mark Behrmann (505) 843-6400 ex: 20137 Language Arts Faculty
  Sara Bernstein (505) 843-6400 ex: 20289 Language Arts Faculty
  James Billingham (505) 750-1158 Special Education English Language Arts & English Language Development Teacher
  Austin Campbell (505) 585-5383 Language Arts Teacher
  Maria Campos (505) 843-6400 ex: 20361 Language Arts Faculty
  Kim Fisher English Teacher
  Kristen Fox English Teacher
  Diane Joy Gaid (505) 843-6400 ex: 20247 ELA Special Education Teacher
  Alma Gamboa (505) 843-6400 ex: 20120 Special Education Faculty
  John Garletts (505) 843-6400 ex: 20274 Language Arts Faculty
  Gary Gutierrez (505) 843-6400 ex: 20128 Special Education Faculty
  Susan Langner (505) 843-6400 Language Arts Faculty
  Amanda Manning (505) 843-6400 ex: 20407 Language Arts Faculty
  Lilane Mapa Mathematics Teacher
  Mary Rafferty (505) 843-6400 ex: 20405 Language Arts & Art Faculty
  Eileen Reyes (505) 843-6400 ex: 20335 Language Arts Faculty
  Maya Suazo Teacher
  Sara Torrez (505) 843-6400 ex: 20409 Language Arts Faculty
  Loretta Vasquez (505) 843-6400 ex: 20211 Special Education Faculty
English Language Development
  Radi Abouelhassan ELD Resource Teacher
  James Billingham (505) 750-1158 Special Education English Language Arts & English Language Development Teacher
  Gary Gutierrez (505) 843-6400 ex: 20128 Special Education Faculty
  Kavita Krishna (505) 843-6400 ex: 20400 ELD Coordinator
  Susan Langner (505) 843-6400 Language Arts Faculty
  Maya Suazo Teacher
  Rachel Woods ESL Teacher
Fine Arts
  Ralph Adkins Theatre Arts Faculty
  Elisabeth Gillett Fine Arts Faculty
  Anne Hayes Fine Arts Faculty
  David Leigh Teacher
  Tamarah Lucero Teacher
  Elena Maietta (505) 843-6400 Chorus Faculty
  Jacob Olsen Teacher
  Mary Rafferty (505) 843-6400 ex: 20405 Language Arts & Art Faculty
  Daniel Sault Teacher
  Omar Villanueva Guitar Faculty
Mathematics
  Elizabeth Alvarado (505) 843-6400 ex: 20102 Mathematics Department Head Faculty
  Randi Banach (505) 843-6400 ex: 20108 Mathematics Faculty / AVID Coordinator
  Bryan Clark Geometry Teacher
  John Gilletly (505) 843-6400 ex: 20418 Mathematics Faculty
  Teresa Gomez (505) 234-0965 Teacher
  Lisa Justice Teacher
  Denise Kuberry (505) 843-6400 ex: 20101 Mathematics Faculty
  Angel Martinez Garlobo (505) 843-6400 ex: 20139 Mathematics Faculty
  Francine Martinez (505) 843-6400 ex: 20404 Algebra Teacher
  Rouella Napolitano (505) 843-6400 ex: 20117 Mathematics Faculty
  James Phillips (505) 843-6400 ex: 20286 Mathematics Dept. Chair
  Ismael Ruiz Bautista Teacher
  Daniel Sanchez Teacher
  Michelle Stoughton (505) 252-3838 Teacher
Modern & Classical Languages
  Maria Campos (505) 843-6400 ex: 20361 Language Arts Faculty
  Victor Ortiz Spanish/AVID
  Yolanda Troncoso (505) 843-6400 ex: 20159 Modern & Classical Languages Teacher
Physical Education & Athletics
  Desmond Anaya Science & Physical Education Faculty
  Douglas Chavez (505) 843-6400 ex: 20113 Physical Education Faculty
  Calesia Cole (505) 843-6400 ex: 20115 Physical Education Faculty
  Jacqueline Cole (505) 843-6400 ex: 20115 Physical Education Department Head Faculty
  Chad Jones (505) 843-6400 ex: x20119 Athletic Director
Science & Health
  Karen Balanquit (505) 843-6400 ex: 20342 Special Education Science Faculty
  Lisa Caldwell (505) 843-6400 ex: 20341 Bilingual Science Faculty
  Todd Chowning (505) 843-6400 ex: 20349 Science Faculty
  Ernest Frietze (505) 843-6400 ex: 20417 Health Faculty
  Mario Hernandez-Padron (505) 843-6400 ex: 20129 Science Faculty
  Courtney Hinman (505) 843-6400 ex: 20164 Special Education Science Faculty
  Valerie Kovach (505) 843-6400 ex: 20305 Special Education Faculty
  Oscar Maldonado Ortiz (505) 843-6400 ex: 20235 Science Faculty
  Joan Newsom Special Education Faculty
  Engracia Ortega Science Teacher
  Ami Rintoul (505) 843-6400 Science Faculty (Chemistry & Physics)
  Paul Yackel (505) 843-6400 ex: 20349 Science Teacher (Biology)
Social Studies
  Alex Casarez World History/Geography Teacher
  Angelo Cervantes (505) 843-6400 ex: 20112 Social Studies Faculty
  Peter Doane (505) 843-6400 ex: 20446 Special Education Faculty
  Silvina Farmin (505) 480-3651 ex: 20121 Bilingual Social Studies, National Spanish Honor Soc, CraftyDawgs, GSA SafeZone
  Susan Hillmeyer (505) 843-6400 ex: 20136 Social Studies Faculty
  Mary Kelly (505) 843-6400 ex: 20123 Social Studies Faculty
  Mara McGough-Maduena (505) 843-6400 ex: 20406 Social Studies Faculty
  William Shatrowsky (505) 843-6400 ex: 20134 Social Studies Faculty
  Christopher Smalls Teacher
  Kristoffer Smith (505) 843-6400 ex: 20138 Special Education Faculty
  Michael Wahl (505) 843-6400 ex: 20261 Social Studies Faculty
Special Programs & Other
  Mariah Barela Teacher
  Scott Brillon Teacher
  Lisa Frazier (505) 843-6400 ex: 20305 Special Education Faculty
  Diane Joy Gaid (505) 843-6400 ex: 20247 ELA Special Education Teacher
  Gary Gutierrez (505) 843-6400 ex: 20128 Special Education Faculty
  Yolanda Hart (505) 843-6400 ex: 20243 VI Faculty
  David Juarez (505) 843-6400 ex: 20124 Special Education Faculty
  Mary Ochs (505) 843-6400 ex: 20160 Special Education Faculty
  Paula Owens (505) 843-6400 ex: 20315 Special Education Faculty
  Christopher Smalls Teacher
  Manuela Telbis Teacher