Albuquerque High School  Logo
Bell Schedule Attendance Bilingual Education Mentes Abiertas Dress Code Health Office History of Albuquerque High iParent Links Map to Albuquerque High Mission and Vision School Based Health Center Student Discipline Transcripts School Calendar Special Education Title I
Bulldog Parents
Menus
Athletics Home Baseball Boys Basketball Girls Basketball Cheer Cross-Country Dance / Drill Football Golf Boys Soccer Girls Soccer Head Coaches Softball Swimming / Diving Tennis Track and Field Volleyball Wrestling
Welcome to the Library! About the Library E-Resources Pathfinders
Counseling School Counselors Counseling Services Counseling Policies and Procedures Counseling Events Graduation Requirements Tutoring Resources Testing New Mexico Baccalaureate College/ Universities Associate Degree Colleges / Community College Private Colleges & Universities AHS School Profile/Dual Credit Scholarship Opportunities Credit Recovery Summer Opportunities college and career Scholarships for Undocumented Students
Activities Freshman Academy Sophomore Grade Academy Business & Leadership Academy Fine Arts Academy Trades and Technology Academy
Dog House Why Join JROTC? Parents of Cadets Battalion Staff Bulldog Battalion Battalion Calendar Precision Drill Teams Color Guard And Saber Detail Survival Class, RAIDER, Orienteering, and Physical Fitness Teams Bulldog Rifle Team Cyber Patriot 7 Core Army Values Important Links AHS JROTC and JROTC History JROTC Trips Making of a Cadet AHS Alumni Page JROTC Instructor Bio's Media
Administration Teachers Support Staff

Teachers

Strickland, Magdalena Staff
Adkins, Connie (505) 843-6400 ex.20348 Science Teacher
Adkins, Ralph (505) 843-6400 ex.20340 Drama Teacher
Agee, Forrest (505) 843-6400 ex.20364 Language Arts Faculty
Alvarado, Elizabeth (505) 843-6400 ex.20102 Mathematics Department Head Teacher
Arroyos, Aracely (505) 843-6400 ex.20105 Spanish Dual Language Enrichment Program Faculty
Austin, Drew (505) 843-6400 ex.20314 Music Faculty
Babani, Robert (505) 843-6400 ex.20221 Science Teacher
Balanquit, Karen (505) 843-6400 ex.20107 Special Education Science Faculty
Banach, Randi (505) 843-6400 ex.20137 Mathematics Faculty
Behrmann, Mark (505) 843-6400 ex.20137 Language Arts Teacher
Bernstein, Sara (505) 843-6400 ex.20289 Language Arts Faculty / 9th Grade Academy Faculty
Caldwell, Lisa Teacher
Campbell, Austin (505) 843-6400 ex.20421 Language Arts Teacher
Campos, Maria (505) 843-6400 ex.20361 Spanish Language Arts/Modern & Classical Languages Teacher
Cervantes, Angelo (505) 843-6400 ex.20112 Social Studies Teacher / Bilingual Teacher
Chavez, Douglas (505) 843-6400 ex.20113 PE Teacher
Chavez, John Social Studies Teacher
Chorniak, Carol (505) 843-6400 ex.20405 Teacher
Chowning, Todd (505) 843-6400 ex.20349 Science Teacher
Cofer, Daniel (505) 843-6400 ex.20401 Modern & Classical Languages Department Head / Fine Arts Academy
Cole, Jacqueline (505) 843-6400 ex.20115 Physical Education Department Head
Cole-foley, Calesia Teacher
COOPER, IRA (505) 843-6400 ex.20335 9th Grade English/Year Book and Newspaper Teacher
Doane, Peter (505) 843-6400 ex.20446 Special Education Teacher
Dorame, Douglas (505) 843-6400 ex.20119 Athletic Director
Dragoo, Dianne Librarian
Dunn, Stephanie (505) 843-6400 ex.20210 Activities Director
Eaves, Catherine (505) 843-6400 ex.20416 Art Teacher
Eberhardt, Rachael (505) 843-6400 ex.20118 Language Arts Teacher
Farmin, Silvina (505) 843-6400 ex.20121 Social Studies Teacher / Bilingual Teacher
Frazier, Lisa (505) 843-6400 ex.20305 Teacher of the Gifted / Special ed.
Frietze, Ernest Health Teacher / 9th Grade Academy Faculty
Gamboa, Alma Teacher
Garcia, Ron Physical Education Teacher / Basketball Coach
Garcia, Victor Teacher
Garletts, John Teacher
Gilletly, John Teacher
Gillett, Elisabeth Fine Arts Teacher
Goldstein, Julie Teacher
Gomez, Gary (505) 843-6400 ex.20316 JROTC Teacher
Gorum, Larry Teacher
Guerra Villafana, Lizeth CTE Teacher / Academy of Business and Leadership Teacher
Gutierrez, Gary Special Education Teacher
Hart, Yolanda Teacher
Hayes, Anne Fine Arts Teacher
Hendrickson, Laurie (505) 843-6400 ex.20238 Science Teacher / 9th Grade Academy / Academy Team Lead Teacher
Hernandez-padron, Mario Science Teacher / Bilingual Teacher
Hillmeyer, Susan Teacher
Hinman, Courtney Teacher
Hudgeons, Connie (505) 269-5401 Special Education Teacher / Fine Arts Academy Faculty/ AP World History
Jarigese, Kevin Teacher
Jones, Chad Teacher
Juarez, David Teacher
Kelly, Mary Social Studies Teacher/ 9th Grade Academy/ Volleyball Coach
Kovach, Valerie Teacher
Kuberry, Denise Teacher
Langner, Susan ESL Bilingual Teacher / Academy of Business and Leadership Teacher
Lober, Sherry Career and Technical Education Teacher / Academy of Business and Leadership Fac
Maldonado Ortiz, Oscar Teacher
Manning, Amanda English Teacher
Marrs, Beverly Teacher
Martinez Garlobo, Angel (505) 843-6400 Mathematics / Bilingual Teacher
Martinez, Francine (505) 843-6400 ex.20404 Mathematics Teacher / Business and Leadership Academy
Martinez, Lisa (505) 843-6400 ex.20229 Language Arts Teacher / Language Arts Lead / Enrichment Dual Language Program
Mc Gough-maduena, Mara Teacher
Mcfadden, Chelsea Teacher
Medina-makil, Veronica Career & Technical Education Teacher / Academy of Business and Leadership Teach
Muchiri, Joseph Mathematics Teacher / 10th Grade Academy Teacher
Napolitano, Rouella Teacher
Newsom, Joan Special Education Teacher / Trades & Technology Academy Teacher
Ochs, Mary Teacher
Owens, Paula Special Education Teacher
Pepke, Dale (505) 843-6400 Vocational Education Teacher
Phillips, James Mathematics Department Chair / MESA Advisor/ Swim Coach
Polve, James Teacher
Quintana, Vivian Mathematics Faculty / Academy of Business and Leadership Faculty
Robison, Jacqueline (505) 843-6400 ex.20149 Mathematics Educator / 10th Grade Academy
Rodriguez, Anna (505) 843-6400 ex.20168 Dean of Students
Rutter, Kathleen Science Department Head
Samora, Arthur (505) 843-6400 ex.20417 Teacher/Coach
SANCHEZ, DANIEL Special Education Eng. / Social Studies Teacher
Sandoval, Clara Teacher
SCHEUER, WILLIAM Teacher
Schwartz, Sergio (505) 843-6400 ex.20295 Bilingual Co-coordinator LA Teacher
Shatrowsky, William Teacher
Smith, Kristoffer (505) 843-6400 ex.20138 Teacher Social Studies
Stephenson, Chad Teacher
Stott, Elsie (505) 843-6400 ex.20314 Band/Choir Director
Strauss, Eric Career & Technical Education Department Head / Academy of Business and Leadersh
Torrez, Sara Teacher
Troncoso, Yolanda Modern & Classical Languages Teacher
Vasquez, Loretta Special Education Teacher / Academy of Business and Leadership Teacher
Wahl, Michael Social Studies Teacher